Privacy Policy

We, the Motor Cycle Industry Association Limited, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in respect of the Get On Community database. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Motor Cycle Industry Association Limited of 1 Rye Hill Office Park, Birmingham Road, Allesley, Coventry, CV5 9AB. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Karen Cole.

Information we may collect from you

As part of the Get On Community database, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Although we hope that this Site will be of interest to users, we make no representations and offer no warranties in relation to it and its content, to the fullest extent that such representations and warranties may be lawfully excluded.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Get On website ( our website ). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or by Get On, and when you report a problem with our site.

Information that you provide to third parties, such as for inclusion into the Get On Community database.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on any third party website that interfaces with the Get On Community database ( third party website ). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the third party website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or by Get On, and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your requests.

Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

Sensitive personal data

As part of the Get On Community database, we may ask you to provide information regarding any motor-vehicle related offences or convictions you may have, or have pending. The provision of this information to us is entirely voluntary – you do not have to provide this information, although we feel it helps provide an overall picture of your motorcycling experience.

If you do provide us with this information, it is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure this information is treated securely. By choosing to provide that information to us, you give us your explicit consent to use that information in accordance with this policy. If you would like us to remove this information from our database at any time, please contact us at the address at the bottom of this policy.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from our website to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disc. Some files only remain on your file for the duration of your visit to our website (which are known as “session cookies”), whilst others remain after you have left our website in order to help us remember details about you (these are known as “persistent cookies”).

Cookies are used for several reasons:

a) To allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to the website.

b) To monitor our website traffic and analyse how our website works. This will allow us to make changes to the website in the future and make it easier to use.

c) To deliver more relevant advertisements on our website that displays advertising by showing you products and services you might be interested in based on your most recent visit to our website.

Details of all of the cookies that we use on our website and the reason for using them are set out in the table below. Please note that the exact names may change from time to time and there may be a slight delay in us updating this table:

Type

Name(s)
Purpose
Google Analytics
Google Analytics
These are used to collect information about how visitors use our website in order that we can improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form (such as the number of visitors we receive to our website) and do not for example collect your email address, name or payment details.

System cookies

www.geton.co.uk
These cookies are used by the site to remember a user’s active session, and to check if they have javascript.

Social sharing

Facebook
po.st
Youtube
These cookies are used by third party widgets to enable content to be shared on social media channels.

Third party widgets

Autotrader
These cookies are used by third party widgets which are embedded on the site.

Adserver

atdmt.com
doubleclick.net
This cookie is used to track and report on performance of online ad campaigns, helping us to evaluate their effectiveness and optimise media allocation in the future. These cookies collect information in an anonymous format on pages visited by individuals exposed to online advertising activity.

The campaign may from time to time use additional websites to promote its offer and as such the list provided may not be complete, Get On will where ever possible ensure the list is up to date.

Media owner

ads.audience2media.com
mathtag.com
specificclick.net
advertising.com

This is an anonymous cookie which collects behavioural data on individuals that have carried out certain actions on your site e.g purchase, site visit. The role of this cookie is to deliver audience insights so that we can deliver and optimise ad campaigns to reach more relevant users.

The campaign may from time to time use additional websites to promote its offer and as such the list provided may not be complete, Get On will where ever possible ensure the list is up to date.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information contained in the Get On Community database is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

To provide you with information, products or services which we feel may interest you, unless you have notified us that you do not want to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, SMS, post or telephone. These will include Get On, the Motorcycle Experience, Get On free ride providers, and Get On motorcycle dealerships and manufacturers.

Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by email or SMS only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data, or alternatively contact us at the address at the bottom of this policy.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Motor Cycle Industry Association Limited, our customers, members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address set out below.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.